DTR powersave / command mode

9 thoughts on “DTR powersave / command mode

  1. Hi All,

    I use DTR toggle to exit command mode for CSD calls. It’s a nice way to toggle back out to command mode, cleaner in my view that sending escape sequences.

     

    I also want to use powersave – CFUN=5 and then use DTR to enter and leave powersave mode. But now, if I configure CFUN=5, is it possible, or safe, to use DTR to toggle during a data call to leave command mode?

     

    Thanks,

    Ciarán

    1. Addtional info:The other thing I use DTR for is to exit from online when in SPCM.

       

      Is it safe to simple do a 

       

      CFUN=1(normal mode)

      … do stuff

       

      CFUN=5 (power save mode.. DTR off to enter)

      DTR OFF 

      ..sleeping

       

      to wake

      DTR ON

      CFUN = 1

      … 

      do more stuff 

       

       

       

       

      1. Hi,

        Please list the complete sequence of aT commands used in your application.

        have you found some problems?

        which is the software version? (at+cgmr)

        1. Hi Luca,

           

          We are using GE-865 QUAD fw version 10.00.005

           

          I think the list below covers all our commands.I thought I had struck gold when I saw the CFUN=9. My understanding was the following:

           

          doing stuff

          AT+CFUN=9  => MODEM GOES INTO POWERSAVE

          ..

          .. 

          bring RTS ON => Modem WAKES UP

           

          But it seems to give problems. Sometimes I issue CFUN=9 and get no response.. as if the modem is still asleep. Am I doing something wrong? Shoud this scheme work?

           

           Thanks for your help,

          Ciarán

           

           

          AT COMMANDS
          ==============
          ATQ0
          ATV1
          AT&C1
          AT&D1
          AT#SPCM=1,2
          AT+CREG?
          AT+CPIN=
          AT+CPIN?
          AT#SIMDET=
          AT+CSQ
          AT+COPS?
          AT+CLCC
          AT+CMGD=
          AT+CMGL=
          AT+CMGS=
          AT+CGMR
          AT+CMGF=
          AT+CMEE=2
          AT+CMGD=%d
          AT#SHSNR=0
          AT#SHSEC=0
          AT#SIMDET=1
          AT#TSVOL=8,1,0
          AT#CODEC=0
          AT#CAP=2
          AT#SRP=2
          AT#HSMICG=7
          AT#TSVOL=144,1,7
          AT#JDR=1
          AT#DIALMODE=2
          AT#SII=1
          AT#FRWL=1..
          AT+CGEREP=2
          AT#PSMRI=100
          ATD
          ATA
          ATH
          ATE0
          AT#SD=
          AT#SH=
          AT#SS=
          AT#SI=
          AT#SSENDEXT=
          AT#SCFG=
          AT#SCFGEXT=
          AT+CGATT?
          AT+CGACT?
          AT#SRECV=
          AT+CGDCONT=
          AT#SGACT=
           

          1. Actually looks like I cannot use CFUN=9 anyway since I wanted to use the RI Pin to wake up when a GPRS packet arrives and the datasheets says (Section 3.5.7.1.76):

             

            Note: the behavior for #PSMRI is invoked, only when modem is in sleep mode (AT+CFUN=5 and DTR Off on Main UART)

             

            Which implies that PSMRI indications only work when CFUN=5.

             

            And of course I’m not sure what this note means:

             

            "Note: when RING signal from incoming call/SMS/socket listen is enabled, the behaviour for #PSMRI will be ignored."

             

            Because I was able to demonstrate PI interrupts on incoming packets. What does it mean "the behaviours  of PSMRI will be ignored"?

          2. I can confirm you #PSMRI only works for AT+CFUN=5

             

            The note  "the behaviours  of PSMRI will be ignored" means that during an incoming call, and incoming SMS (#E2SMSRI) or incoming socket connection #E2SLRI) where the RI is activated, the #PSMRI setting is ignored. You’ll have only one RI indication that depends on the previous 3 events.

          3. Andrea – thanks for the reply.

             

            When you say “the #PSMRI setting is ignored” do you mean “the duration setting is ignored”?

             

            To be clear: I set PSMRI AND I set E2SMRI and I am using RI for incoming call and GPRS packets.  Am I still guaranteed to get an RI interrupt  if

             

            A) I get a GPRS packet?

            B) I get an SMS?

            C) I get an incoming call?

             

            In other words – if I set PSMRI and go to sleep (CFUN=5) will I always be woken up with an RI if _any_ of these three events arrive (gprs/sms/call0?

             

            I hope you understand why I am asking this following – becuase it is absolutely critical for my application that I understand these correctly and implement as recommended.

             

             

            Thanks again for your help

          4. Normal
            0

            false
            false
            false

            EN-US
            X-NONE
            X-NONE

            MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

            Andrea – thanks for the reply.

             

            When you say "the #PSMRI setting is ignored" do you mean "the duration setting is ignored"?

             

            To be clear: I set PSMRI AND I set E2SMRI and I am using RI for incoming call and GPRS packets.  Am I still guaranteed to get an RI interrupt  if

             

            A) I get a GPRS packet?

            B) I get an SMS?

            C) I get an incoming call?

             

            In other words – if I set PSMRI and go to sleep (CFUN=5) will I always be woken up with an RI if _any_ of these three events arrive (gprs/sms/call)?

             

            I hope you understand why I am asking this following – becuase it is absolutely critical for my application that I understand these correctly and implement as recommended.

             

             

            Thanks again for your help

          5. setting AT#PSMRI=x and activating the SMS URCs with AT+CNMI, the module provides a pulse of duration x on RI pin during incoming SMS or incoming GPRS packets.

            Incoming calls always provide a RI indication even if AT#PSMRI is not set.